Privacy Policy

Who we are
We are Gallagher Funeral Services Ltd (“Gallagher Funeral Services “, “us“, “we“). Our registered office is at 23-29 Sandy Way, Yeadon, Leeds LS19. For the purposes of applicable data protection and privacy laws, we are considered the “Data Controller” in respect of the Personal Data that we collect, use and manage in accordance with this Privacy Policy (“Policy”).
If you arrive at this page via the website of one of our partner funeral homes then we are the Data Controller and we will collect, use and manage the Personal Data that the partner funeral home collects on our behalf in accordance with this Policy.

Protecting your rights and interests
Protecting your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting all Personal Data provided to Gallagher Funeral Services throughout its network of businesses, whether by individuals with whom we do business, visitors to and users of our websites or otherwise. Personal Data is information which relates to an identified or identifiable living individual.
This Policy explains what Personal Data we collect, how we may use and manage it and the rights you have in relation to your Personal Data. Before you provide us with any Personal Data or browse our website, please read through this Policy in full and make sure that you are comfortable with our privacy practices.
Our website may contain links to other organisations or other service provider websites. These third-party sites are not subject to this Policy and we recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website that you visit. We are only responsible for the privacy and security of the data that we collect and we have no control over the actions of any third parties in relation to your data.

The Personal Data we collect
Gallagher Funeral Services collects Personal Data from a range of individuals in the context of its business activities,
including:
• customers;
• suppliers, contractors, and other business contacts;
• users of our websites;
• individuals who contact us by any means;
• our employees and those who are working with us on our behalf;
• our job applicants.

What Personal Data we collect
Gallagher Funeral Services may collect a range of Personal Data from you, such as your name, gender, email address, home address and other contact details including phone and/or mobile phone details, details of your employment or business and other interests, communications with you (including notes from arrangement meetings) and financial and payment information. We may also collect Personal Data that may reveal race or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, but only where you choose to give this to us, for example, in pre-need funeral plan forms.
When you use our website, we collect certain standard information that is sent by your browser to our website. This includes technical information, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, language, time zone setting and location, access times and any referring website addresses.

How we collect your Personal Data
We obtain Personal Data when you knowingly and voluntarily disclose this to us, both in an online and offline context.
We collect Personal Data when you:
• visit our website and / or complete one of our web forms (e.g. to contact us);
• contact our funeral homes (e.g. to arrange a funeral, arrange memorial masonry with us, engage with us about a funeral pre-payment plan);
• contact a support office or request information from us in any other way;
• visit one of our premises;
• submit a pre-need funeral plan;
• make an enquiry to us;
• communicate with us via social networking websites, third party apps or similar technologies;
• visit one of our trade displays at an exhibition or local community event;
• participate in competitions ran by us, for example, prize draws.
Where you provide us with Personal Data about someone other than yourself (e.g. a next of kin or family member on whose behalf you are arranging a funeral plan), you must obtain their freely given, informed consent before doing so.

We may also collect information received by us from third party sources, for example relating to your use of other websites which we operate and from related third parties such as sub-contractors.

The purposes for which we process your Personal Data
• to provide you with information, products and services ordered by you (e.g. funeral or masonry arrangements and/or setting up new funeral plans and/or dealing with associated requests);
• to notify you of any changes to the services we are providing you;
• to inform you of our community work;
• to provide you with information in relation to similar goods and services that may be of interest to you. These could include local Christmas/memorial services, other community events that we may arrange or memorial masonry products;
• to communicate with you and third-party contacts;
• to manage and build community relations;
• to administer our websites and help improve our products and services;
• to understand the success of our advertising and different methods of contact with us;
• carry out analytics in relation to the use of our websites;
• to comply with applicable laws and regulations;
• other business-related purposes, including negotiating, concluding and performing contracts, managing accounts and records, supporting corporate social responsibility activities, legal, regulatory and internal investigations and debt administration.

The legal basis for Gallagher Funeral Services processing your Personal Data
To comply with applicable data privacy laws, Gallagher Funeral Services is required to set out the legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data. In accordance with the purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Data, as set out above, the legal basis for Funeral Partners’ processing of your Personal Data will typically be one of the following:
• the performance of a contract that we have in place with you or other individuals;
• Funeral Partners’ or our third parties’ legitimate business interests;
• compliance with our legal obligations;
• your consent.

Who we share your Personal Data with
Gallagher Funeral Services may share your Personal Data with people within the company who have a “need to know” that data for business or legal reasons, for example, in order to carry out an administrative function such as processing an invoice, or to direct a query that you have submitted to the relevant provider within our network.
We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties including the authorities, Funeral Partners’ advisors, suppliers who administer and support pre-need funeral plans, IT service providers and third parties engaged by Gallagher Funeral Services for the purpose of providing services requested by you e.g. out of hours contact centres, ministers, civil celebrants, florists, online memorial providers, crematoria, burial service providers, market research providers who assist us in generating reviews of our products and services, to protect any intellectual property rights in any materials displayed on or otherwise available from Funeral Partners’ websites, for the purposes of seeking legal or other professional advice, to respond to a legal request or comply with a legal obligation, and to enforce Funeral Partners’ websites Terms and Conditions of Use.

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties in the event that we sell, buy or merge any business or assets, including to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If a change happens to our business, the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We may decide to allow users to share comments, postings, testimonials, or other information. If you choose to submit such information to us, the information that you submit may be available generally to the public. Information that you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.

Finally, we may share non-Personal Data with other third parties that are not described above. When we do so we may aggregate or de-identify the information so that a third party would not be likely to link data to you, your computer, or your device. Aggregation means that we combine the non-Personal Data of numerous people together so that the data does not relate to any one person. De-identify means that we attempt to remove or change certain pieces of information that might be used to link data to a particular person.

We work with partners and use service providers based around the world. As a result, your personal data may be processed in countries outside of the UK and European Economic Area (EEA). If we transfer personal data outside the UK or EEA we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your data protection rights are adequately protected by appropriate safeguards. Please contact us if you would like more information about these safeguards.

Security
Gallagher Funeral Services takes all reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect Personal Data from accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss and unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions.

Records retention
Your Personal Data is not kept for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected. This means that data and records (including Personal Data) are destroyed or erased from our systems when no longer required. The amount of time that records are kept for varies depending upon the type of Personal Data they contain.

Your choices and rights
You have a number of rights in respect of your Personal Data and you can make a number of choices. If you wish to:
request a copy of the Personal Data that we hold about you;
request that we rectify, delete, or limit the processing of your Personal Data,

please submit your written request to the Data Protection Compliance Officer at Gallagher Funeral Services who can be contacted via email at data.protection@funeralpartners.co.uk.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month from receipt of the request. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. It this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

If you decide that you do not want to receive communications from us, whether by email, telephone or post, you can “opt-out” from receiving such communications by responding to us either by replying to the email that you have received or by contacting the sender by telephone or post.

Questions and complaints
If you have a concern or complaint about how Gallagher Funeral Services has used your Personal Data, as a first step, you should raise this in writing with Gallagher Funeral Services by contacting us at the following address:

The Data Protection Compliance Officer
Gallagher Funeral Services
62 Queenswood Drive
Leeds
LS6 3LG

Alternatively, you can contact the Data Protection Compliance Officer via email at info@gallagherfuneralservices.co.uk.
If you are not satisfied with the handling of your concern or complaint by Funeral Partners, you can escalate this to your national Data Protection Authority. In the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to this Policy
We reserve the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time by posting the revised Policy on our websites. It is your responsibility to review the Policy every time you submit information to us or purchase a service.

Access
A hard copy of this Privacy Policy can be obtained by writing to:

The Data Protection Compliance Officer
Gallagher Funeral Services
62 Queenswood Drive
Leeds
LS6 3LG

Cookies
Our websites use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file of letters and numbers that is sent to your computer by a website and automatically saved on your computer by your web browser (e.g. “Internet Explorer”). Each time you request a page from the website, your web browser sends this cookie back to the website server.

The cookies we use are “analytical cookies” sent by Google Analytics. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to recognise and track which parts of our websites you visit when you are using our websites. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure visitors are finding what they need easily.

We may also use the information collected from our use of cookies to estimate our audience size, analyse trends and general usage patterns of our websites, optimise our websites, and for other research and marketing purposes. This is statistical information and does not identify any individual.

Social media features
Gallagher Funeral Services websites may include social media features, such as sharing or following buttons. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.

Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our websites. This Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

Your feedback
We think it is very important to hear what you have to say about our policies. If you have any feedback about this Policy, please e-mail us at info@gallagherfuneralservices.co.uk
Last Updated 25.05.2018.

Terms and Conditions

We are a member of the National Association of Funeral Directors and subscribe to its current Code of Practice, a copy of which is available upon request. We aim to act in a professional manner and provide a courteous, sensitive and dignified service to you.

Estimates and Expenses

• The estimate overleaf sets out the services we agree to supply. This estimate is an indication of the charges likely to be incurred based on the information and details we know at the date of the estimate. While we make every effort to ensure the accuracy of the estimate, the charges are liable to alteration particularly where third parties change their rates or charges.

• We may not know the amount of third-party charges in advance of the funeral; however, we give you a best estimate of such charges in the written estimate. The actual amount of the charges will be detailed and shown in the final account.

• Your continuing instructions verbal or written will amount to your continuing acceptance of these Terms of Business.

Payment Arrangements

• The funeral account is due for payment within 14 days of our account, unless otherwise agreed by us in writing.

• If you fail to pay us in full on the due date, we may:

• Charge you interest at a rate of 4% above our bank’s Base Rate from time to time in force; calculated (on a daily basis) from the date of our account until payment; compounded on the first day of each month; and before and after any Judgment (unless a Court orders otherwise).

• If you fail to pay us on the due date, we may charge you a late payment fee of £350

• We may recover (under Clause 3) the cost of taking legal action to make you pay.

• If we instruct debt collection agents, we will charge an administration fee of £350. We will also recover from you the fees we incur. Further details regarding these fees are available on request. We may claim those losses from you at any time and, if we have to take legal action, we will ask the Court to make you pay our legal costs.

Disbursements and Additional Expenses

• The Company WILL REQUEST disbursements and additional expenses to be paid in advance of the funeral taking place.

• The Company will act as agent for the Client in respect of the disbursements (payments made on behalf of the Client in advance of the funeral) and is authorised by the Client to pay such disbursements as they arise on behalf of and in the name of the Client. The liability to pay the disbursements not settled by the Company will remain with the Client.

Indemnity

• You are to indemnify us in full and hold us harmless from all expenses and liabilities we may incur (directly or indirectly including financing costs and including legal costs on a full indemnity basis) following any breach by you of any of your obligations under these Terms.

• This means that you are liable to us for losses we incur because you do not comply with these Terms. For example, we will charge you an administration fee of £350 where we receive a cheque from you which is subsequently not honoured or if we write to remind you that an account is overdue.

• we will ensure that the data will be held securely, in confidence and processed for the purpose of carrying out our services. In order to provide our services, we may need to pass such data to third parties and those third parties, who are performing some of the services for you, may contact you directly. Under the Act you have the right to know what data we hold on you and you can, by applying to us in writing and paying a fee, receive copies of that data.

Your Right to Cancel

• You have a right to cancel this contract without giving any reason within 14 days of entering into this contract with us. However, if the service of this contract has been fully performed, ie completed, this contract cannot be cancelled.
• In order to exercise your right to cancel, you must inform us of your decision by a clear statement (ie a telephone call, letter sent by post, fax or email). You may use the attached cancellation form, but you do not have to, but you are advised to obtain proof that you have informed us.
• To meet the cancellation deadline, you should let us know that you wish to cancel before the cancellation period has expired. If you want to put this in writing, this can be sent to us at the above address or by email.
• If you cancel this contract, you will have to pay our costs for the work that we have done up to the point when you inform us of your decision to cancel.